A Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is for those who wish to set up a business in the UK

Under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, you may not take up any employment in the UK and must employ two people who are settled in the UK . In order to satisfy the requirements for this visa category you must show that:

  1. You are from a majority English speaking country.
  2. You have successfully completed a Masters degree course.
  3. That you have access to £200,000 and that these funds are held in a regulated bank account.

A business includes an enterprise in the form of a sole trade or alternatively a company which is registered in the UK.

Extensions for leave to remain:

In order to apply for an extension of leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) you must have been issued with leave in one of the following immigration visa capacities:

  1. Highly Skilled Migrant
  2. Self-employed lawyer
  3. Tier 1 (General)
  4. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)
  5. Tier 1 (Post Study Worker)
  6. Tier 4
  7. Tier 2
  8. Work Permit Holder
  9. Work Permit Holder
  10. Student Nurse
  11. Student
  12. Self-employed lawyer

First Applications:

If you are making a UK immigration application for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa for the first time you will have to score points for your investment, ie:

  1. You have access to £200,000 = 25 points
  2. The funds are held in a regulated financial institution = 25 points
  3. The funds are disposable in the UK = 25 points

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) extension of leave:

If you currently hold a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa and you wish to submit an application for further leave in this category, you must score the points for the following, in that:

  1. You have invested £200,000 in cash into a business in the UK = 20 points
  2. You are registered with the HM Revenue and Customs as self employed = 20 points
  3. You are engaged in business = 15 points
  4. You have created two full time jobs for persons settled in the UK= 20 points

Maintenance and English Language Requirements:

You must show that you have held funds of £2,800 by way of personal savings for a period not less than 90 days preceding your application. Please note that these funds must be maintained for 90 days and must not fall below this specified amount.

We are UK immigration specialists, who specialise in helping clients obtain Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas. We provide excellent customer care and will conduct your case swiftly and carefully from start to finish.