Do you want to make an investment in the UK?

If yes, then you will need to obtain a Tier 1 Investor Visa

If you would like to make a substantial investment in the UK, you will need to apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa. There are numerous requirements which must be satisfied for a Tier 1 Investor Visa, such as:

  1. You must have a minimum of £1 million that belongs to you and is held in a financial institution.
  2. You must have personal assets of £2 million.

Generally, Tier 1 Investor Visa’s are granted for an initial period of three years which may then be extended to a further two years. Upon completion of five years, you may then apply for ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain)